Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Used cocaine regularly during pregnancy, trying to quit. Will baby experience withdrawal at birth?

A friend I know used cocaine regularly during pregnancy now she 6 months if she totally quits nd stay clean will the baby go through withdrawal at birth .. the ultrasound come up no dist If a mother stop using cocaine while pregnant at 5 months what are the chances the baby will go through withdrawal I m trying to help her I have no money I hop u answer I don t want her to lose anything. Please will the bby go through withdrawal if she quit
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
hi polish*****
thanks for your query
Use of cocaine should be stopped by a woman before she conceive and in your case your friend is taking cocaine even she is 6 months pregnant, cocaine is a stimulant drug and use of cocaine during pregnancy may lead to teratogenic effects to a new born, premature birth, still birth etc.
But best thing in such situation is to stop using cocaine in 7th to 9th month of pregnancy as we have to minimize the harmful effects in baby. Its very easy to ask some one to stop using cocaine but its very difficult to stop. What you can do is-
1) reassure her than she has to quit for the sake of baby.
2) provide warm support to her.
3) tea/coffee will help
4) gradually taper the amount of cocaine use over a month to zero amount at 4 weeks
5) consult a psychiatrist if severe withdrawal occur (although rare)
6) maximum chances of risk of cocaine use in a pregnant are in 1st and 3rd trimester. She has passed 1st trimester and now you can help by preventing the cocaine use in 3rd trimester.

so with strong will and support she can quit. :) all the best
thanks and kindly rate.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor