Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Used Mifepristone and Misoprostol for abortion. Did not have bleeding after taking second dose. Abortion incomplete?

iam 23 years old.i had used mifepristone and misoprostol for abortion . i had taken mifepristone on my 35th day from my last period time, after 24hours i had taken the 200mg of misoprostol through vaginally.then bleeding had occured for 5hours normally(not heavily)and then stops.with the interval of 10hours i had taken the 2nd misoprostol and the next day 3rd&4th with morning ang evening sessions.but i didnt found bleeding. now iam in confusion that is my abortion had completed or not. please suggest me the next step i didnt find any abnormalities during this time like nausea , vomiting or anything.iam quite normal with my health now. please tell me what i have to do now?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
thanks for the query.

Success rate is very high for mifepristone 200mg with misoprostol 800microgram after 36hrs.
Sine the regimen followed by you is not very effective , i recommend you to get a ultrasonography done to rule out retained products of conception.

On transvaginal ultrasound if retained production is more than 15mm, you need surgical curettage.
If less than 15mm ,then medications will suffice. Contact your Gynecologist for prescription.

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. S Patra's  Response
Mar 2016
In general, medical abortion can be done max 7-9wk of gestation completely. But sometimes, medical abortion fail to evacuate uterus and there remains product of conception.
Here, you need to consult with your gynecologist if products are not expelled out within 3-5 days or abdominal cramp/ bleeding starts. In this context, check for retained bits via TVS scan and proceed to surgical abortion by the means of D & C to evacuate uterus completely.
Practice safe sex in future by using safe period/OCP/Em pill/other methods to prevent unwanted pregnancy.
Be well & take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor