Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Use of oral contraceptive

hello doctor i am sabitha from bangalore,and mother of 2 kids at the age of 9 and 5, and i am taking this loette pills from 3yrs and still continuing it.i would like to know will there b any side effects in the future if i continu this.

Asked On : Sat, 3 Jul 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  575
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

you should remember its common side effects are anorexia,nausea,vomiting, stomach upsate,weight gain,irregular bleeding etc

Best wishes
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
After long use of oral contraceptive take some break to be on safe side.
Go for gynaec check up for hormonal estimation and untoward effects of OC.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 28 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Contraceptive pills are good method of birth control but may have some unwanted side effects when used for long term. If you have completed your family you can go for this option. Please consult your gynecologist and get your complete examination done along with breast examination to rule our any effects.
Answered: Tue, 6 Jul 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor