Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Urine test showed pus cells, amorphous cells. Treatment to be taken?z

Sir Im from Pakistan .Im sending you m sending you dauhghter s lab report ( Urine R/E) (Colour .Light Yellow) (appeareance . Clear) (PH .6.5) (specific Gravity 1.016) MICROSCOPY ( Pus Cells. 02-04) (RBCs. Nill)(Epithelial Cell. Nill) (Amorphous . ++) (Bacteria Nill) Sir I shall be highly obliged. Im waiting for your positive response. Naveeda
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing your query to us.

The urine report as you mentioned is normal . You need not worry about the urine report.
The colour, appearence, PH & specific garvity of urine are with normal range.
Pus cell 2-4 can also be seen normally in healthy person.That rules out urinary tract infection.
RBCs Nil means there is no bleeding.
Amorphous present can at times also be seen in healthy people also.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor