Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Urine test positive, took cytotec, light bleeding, still shows positive. Is abortion successful?

Hi.. My first day of last period was on 27th march 2013. In April i missed my period. I have check my urine and its positive. I not sure how many weeks my pregnancy now.i have take 3 tablets of cytotec and 2 inserted vaginally. I don't fell any pain.. Only very light bleeding comes out for 3 days only. I have my urine and its still positive. So i waited another week and ive decided to take another 5 tablets which are 3 tablets to be swallow and 2 to be inserted.. And still a very light bleeding and no flesh. And urine still positive.. is the abortion successful? How many days should i check the urine pregnancy test after taking cytotec?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Cytotec is Misoprostol. It is a prostaglandin. It increases uterine contraction and induces abortion. When given alone, Cytotec results in delayed and erratic action and leads to incomplete abortion. Also, it is not very effective when used as a single drug The failure by Cytotec to induce abortion is because you have taken Misoprostol as a single drug.

Mifepristone is an anti progesterone and prevents the implantation of the fertilized ovum and is usually combined with Cytotec. Mifepristone prevents the implantation of fertilized ovum in the uterus. When taken together, both drugs are highly successful in inducing abortion.

Both drugs are effective as abortifacient up to 7 weeks. The dosage regimen is
1. On day one Mifepristone 600 mg (3 tab) is taken as a single dose.
2. If abortion had not occurred, then 400 micro gm (2 tab) is taken on day 3.
Bleeding usually starts within few hours of taking Mifepristone. If not within one week the abotion would be initiated.

I hope this is useful to you.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. S. Jegadeesan's  Response
Your first day of your last period should have been on Feb 27th and on march 27th you must have expected your period. Pregnancy test will be positive only after the 40th day of your LMP. That means pregnancy test will be positive around April 6th. The tab (Cytotec) you are taking is having a disputed application. It induces uterine contraction. But if it is given alone its abortifacient action is doubtful.
You have also tried repeatedly without any use. Consult a gynecologist for further management.
Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor