Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Urine test negative, prescribed norethisterone, still no periods. Is 18 days too early to detect pregnancy ?

is 18 days too early to detect pregnancy? urine test was done in lab and it was negative.. I was prescribed norethisterone 3 tabs for 5 days.. now i stopped taking norethisterione and its already been 5 days still no period . dr. told me to wait for 2 weeks to see if my period would start.. but i read on internet that period would usually start after 3-4 days after stopping the medicine.. is it normal?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

I'm not sure whether you are referring to 18 days after a missed period or 18 days after unprotected sexual intercourse. 18 days after a missed period is enough time for a urine pregnancy test to detect pregnancy, and the likelihood of false negatives is very minimal.

Nor-ethisterone is a hormonal tablet which is given to induce bleeding, when there is a delayed menstrual period . Usually bleeding occurs 3 to 4 days after the tablet is stopped, i.e. it is actually called "withdrawal bleeding". In some cases, it may take a little longer time for the bleeding to start. So, I would advise you to wait for a few more days.

Best wishes,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Archana Singh's  Response
Thanks for your query,
If you are 18 days late for your period , then it is definitely not early for pregnancy test. Here one important thing is that whether your periods were irregular earlier also or not . Yes you are right bleeding usually starts after 3 to 4 days , but in some case it may vary. Thats why your doctor have told to wait for 2 weeks before giving other medications..
Best of luck and take care..
Hope it helps you..
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
At 18 days overdue if your pregnancy test is negative then pregnancy is ruled out. If there are other causes like anaemia, post pill amenorrhea or hypothalamic imbalance then a detailed evaluation is needed to find out the cause.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor