Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Urine infection, traces of urine in blood, light periods. Treatment?

i went doctors for a urine infection and they tested they said a bit of blood was there which te eye cudnt see, i was due on my period the 19th of this month and the past 2 days i have bled extremely lighly as it just looked like a dark bit on the tissue . i showred today didnt see no blood and checked when i went toilet no blood today what does that mean am i okay?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  380
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
You have not mentioned your age. I assume that you are of young age. In young sexually active females urinary infection is common which is the most common cause of blood in urine. If urine is also showing pus cells it needs to be cultured and should be treated by appropriate antibiotics. Also get ultrasound of the abdomen to make sure there is no other pathology like stones. Consult a urologist.
Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor