Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Urine analysis after kidney stone removal shows fine granular cast

A week after taking ural medicine(for 15 days) for removal of small kidney stone , I had my kidney ultrasound and no stone was seen but my urinalysis shows that I have fine granular cast (0-2/lpf), few amorphous PO4, few squamous, few bacteria, few mucus threads, RBC (0-2/hpf), pus cells(0-2/hpf), trace albumin , sugar negative, urine PH 8.0 ,Sp. Gr. 1.005. Serum creatinine (0.89 mg/dl)(norm 0.67-1.17), BUN (8.15 mg/dl) (Norm 6-20), AST 31 (norm up to 40), ALT 32 (norm 0-41)
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.
Firstly, granular cast may be found in many conditions like in case of urinary tract infection, chronic kidney disease, blood in urine, and others.
As, your renal function test ( Creatinine, BUN,) and liver enzymes are within normal limit, the possibility of a chronic kidney disease is ruled out.
As RBC and Pus cells in urine are within normal limit, the possibility of any infection and blood in urine are ruled out.
So, over all, the finding is due to the previous history of stone.
You do not need to worry.
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. G.Srinivasan's  Response

Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
If the RBC AND WBC in urine is less than 3 to 5, there is nothing to worry. Other parameters do not point to anything in particular.

Once stone is formed, there is always a tendency to form again.

You need check of
1. Urine analysis
2. Ultrasound scan
every 6 months.

Methods to prevent stone formation are
1. Plenty of oral fluids- 3 to 4 liters a day - the secret is to drink before one gets thirsty.
2. Reduced intake of red meat- which is rich in precursor of uric acid that can precipitate to form stones.
3. Reduced intake of alcohol which again is rich in uric acid.

Wishing you good health

Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor