Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Urinating more than frequently, have dull piercing pain in lower left quad, dizzy, nauseous, cold. What is it?

I am urinating more than frequently. I have a dull piercing pain in the lower left quad. I am dizzy when I move too much. I was and might still be in and out of a fever. Nauseous, cold sweats and sometimes it seems like everyone is talking too fast and i dont know what they said. I am weak and tired all the time but restless.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

Frequent urination and in small quantities is known as pollakiuria and it is a symptom related to
irritation of the bladder. The most common cause of pollakiuria is a urinary tract infection which could present with fever, painful urination, nausea and vomiting, lower abdominal pains etc.

From the history you have given, i will suggest you meet your doctor for an in dept examination and for tests such as urinalysis and antibiogram to test for a urinary test infection. If its a urinary tract infection, you will be put on antibiotics and advice to drink much water daily at least 2 litres.

Hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Shoaib Khan's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

It appears as though you could be suffering from a urinary tract infection (UTI). Let me list the symptoms for you so you could refer to them and make an informed decision of visiting the doctor. They are:
-Burning sensation while urinating
-Frequent urination
-Increased urge to urinate, but less amount of urine passed
-Lower abdominal and/or flank region pain
-Itching around the genitals
-Blood in urine or immediately after (not always seen)

Please note that not all symptoms need to be present to clinically suspect a UTI. Now coming to your other symptoms, a UTI has been long associated with dehydration, due to the frequent urination and loss of fluid from the body. Symptoms of dehydration can include:
-Dry lips
-Dry skin
-Altered mental status (eg. confusion, restlessness, drowsiness, etc.)
and many others.

In my opinion, you should visit a doctor and get your urine examined. This will help your doctor confirm the infection and accordingly initiate a course of antibiotics.

But, what is most important right now is for you to consume plenty of water. You should not get dehydrated, as this is the main and only cause for patients with a UTI getting admitted to a hospital. Please consume plenty of water and cranberry juice (if available) as well.


Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Its important to exclude common causes of excessive urination like diabetes and a urinary tract infection. A fasting blood sugar or glucose tolerance test, urinalysis and a urine culture and sensitivity tests might be very helpful. however, interpretation of these results shall be based and oriented mainly by results gotten from a proper clinical evaluation. Its important to know whether there is any notion of weight loss, cough, body itches , fatigue and pallor. Chronic diseases like TB, sarcoidosis, electrolyte imbalance and some other bacterial infections could also be useful.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor