Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Urge to urinate frequently after stopping to masturbate. What could be the reason?

A while back ago I started to get this feeling of needing to urinate more than normal. I have master baited a lot but have quit. Since then It is the only thing that I have. Some days It feels like a little of burning but the other days there is not. If it is a uti I would think there would be more problems but there is not. This has been going on for 2 months.
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Your symptoms are unlikely to be related to masterbation. I still think uti or prostatitis(in males) could still be the cause. UTI symptoms vary with the severity and if it is mild then frequency and urgency might be the only symptoms. Get your urine test and and if there are more than 5 pus cells/hpf in your urine then infection is likely. You need to be examined by a urologist.
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor