Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Upper abdominal pain, done breath test, abdominal ultrasound and fluoroscopy. History of gall bladder

Hi, My name is Ammy, I am from Canada I am having upper abdominal pain from last two months. My went through so many tests like breath test , abdominal ultrasound, flouroscopy and now my family doctor is gonna send me for CT scan . I don t know what s going on , I am just wondering if any GI can help me to get rid of this pain. I have previous history of gall bladder removal, after gall bladder removal I still had pain for one year, then I got very bad pancreatitis , next to it doctors in India found through ultrasound that there was a stone in the cystic duct, it was removed in Dec 2009 by surgery . I did not have any pain since Dec 2009, but now again I am having upper abdominal pain, bloating, chest pressure &pain and also back pain between the shoulder bladdes. Pain in the upper abdomen stops when I eat something. I would be highly grateful if someone can help me.
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
This might be either gastric ulcer or some blockage in biliary/pancreatic tract.
And either way gastroscopy with ERCP should be performed as soon as possible (it will rule out both).
Before it, you should have blood tests with hepatic and pancreatic enzymes done.
CT scan is necessary if acute pancreas inflammation will be recognized or when gastroscopy/ERCP will show nothing.
Until this test you should keep hepatic diet.
Hope this will help
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You are most likely suffering from recurrent pancreatitis or spasm of sphincter of oddi/ stones in CBD.
You should consult with physician/ gastro-physician.
You should go for serum amylase/ serum lipase and MRCP.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor