Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Unqualified for job due to ptb in infraclavicular region, no smoking addiction, normal BP. What could be the cause?

hello doc my name is mevelyn I am applying a work for QATAR but sad to say I m failed because of the result of my medical.I am UNFIT because the seen that i have a ptb left infraclavicular region.I wa so shocked because I have no history that kind of disease.And I never feel any kind of pain..I was so worried wondering why I have ptb i don t smoke weight is125lbs,25 years old,my blood pressure 110/70..pls reply me doc i was soo worried for that kind of disease thanks and Godbless
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Mevelyn,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

It is definitely surprising to know you've been diagnosed with pulmonary tuberculosis on a chest X-ray without suffering from any symptoms. But do you have cough - recurring/persistent cough / on and off fever?
Has your appetite lowered these days?
Do you feel weakness or feel that your current weight was not what you've had few months ago?

If you have any of the above symptoms or if you were exposed to someone with tuberculosis or if you have had suffered this infection in the past, the X-ray features may be true.

If your answer is no to all the aforementioned conditions, then it is definitely surprising. You can get a repeat Chest X-ray or a CT/MRI scan along with blood test, montoux test and sputum test to confirm the findings. If the subsequent tests come normal, then you can prove the initial chest X-ray as wrong and live your dream of working at Qatar.

A competent physician or a specialist chest physician can streamline the investigations and help you with this.

Hope this information is useful and helpful.

Wish you good health

Dr. Prasad
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor