Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, positive pregnancy test. Took MT pills, misoprost for abortion, no bleeding occurred. Causes for this?

m XXXXXX, i had sex wid my husbnd on 17th june ,, and my usual mensurational cycle begins on 24th but whn i missed my periods nd checked about my pregnancy,, my test was positive. soo i took MT pill tablet on 5th june and then after 24 hours i took 2 tablets of misoprost-200. but still i havent bleeded. what might be the problem??? after how much time of taking these tablets bleeding should be started?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for your query,

You had pregnancy test positive after you had a sex shows that you are pregnant.

The date of pill taken was given wrong as 5th june.The pill you have taken havn't work & chances of working on pregnan is very should consult your gynecologist & take his advise for future plan about your pregnancy to continue or not.Thanks
Answered: Sat, 30 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor