Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, period delayed, pregnancy test negative

i M 14DAYS DELAYED. I HAVE HAD SEX INTERCOURSE UNPORTECTED LAST 4/20, ON WHICH IM EXPECTING MY PERIOD . I MADE A TEST 6 DAYS AFTER I HAD SEX AND THE SAME TIME I DONT HAVE MY PERIOD YET THAT I WAS EXPECTING SPECIFICALLY 4/18TH, IT WAS NEGATIVE. THEN ON MY 12TH DAY I TRIED TO HAVE TEST AGAIN, AND IT WAS NEGATIVE. AND NOW ITS MAY 2ND ALREADY STILL I HAVENT GOT MY PERIOD. IM WORRIED. DO YOU THINK THE TEST IS ACCURATE? SHOULD I WAIT FOR MY PERIOD THOUGHT ITS NEW MONTH NOW? PLEASE REPLY THANKS
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello madam,

welcome to HCM,

kindly mention the history of your previous menstrual cycle, where they regular or there was a variation of 30 to 35/40 days.

since you have already got 2 pregnancy test negative and have not got your periods yet.
the best way to get rid of the confusion is to do an ultrasound, better will be a transvaginal ultrasound. this will rule out pregnancy and see for any pelvic pathology if present.

you need to visit an OBG for your treatment.

take care.
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Navin Machado's  Response
If you have done the test correctly & with your early morning Urine Sample,You have 2 options. The 1st is to get a Prescription for Progesterone pills, and see if you get you Periods within 5-7 days of finishing the Course. If you don't you need to retest the Urine. THe 2nd better option is to get a Gynaecological Examination and a Pelvic Ultrasound Scan, to see whether you have had a " Missed Abortion " ,an Ectopic Pregnancy ( A pregnancy outside the Uterus, which could be dangerous if it ruptures) or merely a delayed Cycle. This would then ensure the right treatment & follow up.
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor