Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, negative pregnancy test, persistent UTI, strong headaches, nausea, cramping in abdomen, breast soreness. Cause?

I am 19 years old, my husband and I have not used condoms since we got married in september. Last month I missed my cycle however every pt I take comes up negative.We havent had sex since last month. Now I have a persistant uti and some symptoms of pica. I am getting strong headaches and a nauseous feeling especially when I first wake up, I also have a strong cramping like feeling in my abdomen which I had put off to my uti. My breasts are extremely sore and i get fatigued easily. what could this be??
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for the query,

Recurrent urinary tract infection (UTI) refers to ≥2 infections in six months or ≥3 infections in one year.

Causes include sex, urinary catheters, diabetes, vesicoureteral reflux.
A predisposition for bladder infections may run in families.

Diagnosis is by following:

Physical examination
Measurement of post-void residual urine volume
Diabetes screening, as indicated
Imaging studies, cystoscopy and urologic workup, as indicated
Urine culture
Urine dipstick analysis

Tretment is by antibiotics for long time, Have plenty of water.

Hope this helps,

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor