Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, missed periods, pregnant, wants to abort child. Undezire kit safe to take?

HI, i have take i- pill few days back after having an unprotected sex ...nd have taken i-pill bt the problem here is dat i have missed my period,nd i thk i was pregnant before dat...though i am married i dnt want to have a baby nw nd i was thinking of taking undezire kit...which was adviced to me by a doc a year ago whn i was pregnant cn someone help me nd advice me is it safe...coz i dnt want any problems later whn i want to have a baby.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

I pill can alter the menstrual cycle depending on the day of menstrual cycle when you have taken the pill.
So you better once consult gynecologist to confirm the pregnancy.
If pregnancy test comes positive you have to undergo ultrasound to confirm intrauterine pregnancy and to rule out ectopic pregnancy.
Then with your doctor's advice you can go to tablets for abortion.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
hello there..

Pregnancy is a gift and its not necessary you get it again and again. So i too cant guarantee you if you wont have problems later. Per se the undesire kit doesnot affect fertility. But these kits can lead to incomplete abortion at times which then needs to be surgically removed by a minor procedure called D&C. Excessive curettage during D&C can lead to scarring and fibrosis of the endometrial lining of uterus which can lead to repeated miscarriage later.
So if you desire more children , its better you complete your family soon instead of taking the risks of abortion procedures as with age fertility of a woman decreases. Besides any abortion can lead to complications like excess bleeding, etc so never take these tablets on your own. Always consult a gynecologist and confirm the size and site of your pregnancy besides being under supervision of a doctor. Self medication for abortion is not safe.
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor