Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Unprotected sex, have rash on neck, forearms. Both had tested negative for HIV months ago. Am I at a risk?

During the summer I got tested for HIV . I tested negative. I ve been with my boyfriend for 10 months. In September, he got tested & he was negative. In the ending of October, we ran out of condoms . He spent the night a couple of times at my house. It was about only 3 of those days we didn t use a condom. We had sex about 3 times each day. Every other time he came over, we used condoms. But now I m starting to get this rash on my neck & forearm . Throughout our relationship, except for those 3 days, we ve been protected. When we have oral sex , we most of the time use flavored condoms, & we only had unprotected anal sex once. I was just wondering, am I at risk even if we both tested negative? I went to my school nurse every time for it & they don t think I m at risk, but I think so. PLEASE HELP!! Am I still at risk?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
You both are negative then there is no chances of HIV infection.
If he is having unprotected sex with multiple partner then there is chances in future.
So confirm for single partner.
Always try to go for protected sex.
Go for regular screening for hiv.
Rash on neck and forearm might be due to allergic.
Consult you family physician for better guidance and medications.

Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor