Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Unexplained infertility. Residual cyst present in ovaries. Can it cause false positive pregnancy result?

Hello, I have been trying to conceive a child for seven years with my husband. My infertility (and/or my husbands) is unexplained - All tests performed have been normal. I have undergone IUI treatments, but have taken this month off due to residual cysts on my ovaries after my last IUI round with GonalF. The doctor said it was okay to try timed intercourse this month. I am currently 12 days past my LH surge and have received a positive pregnancy test this morning, and again in the evening. I have read online that corpus luteum cysts may cause false positives on pregnancy tests . I am not sure if a residual cyst is the same thing as a corpus luteum cyst. Are they one and the same? Also, what are the chances of the false-positive from the cyst? I am not sure if it is worth making an appointment, or if it is likely that this is a false positive caused by the cysts.
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
Residual cysts are not the same as corpus luteum cyst.
After stimulation with gonadotropins like Gonal F , there is multifollicular stimulation of the ovaries - that is instead of one egg, many eggs ( follicles ) mature simultaneously.
All of them do not rupture at ovulation, and some follicles give rise to residual cysts.
However, corpus luteum is the structure that supports a growing pregnancy.
False positives with urine pregnancy tests are common, not just with corpus luteal cyts, but also various other causes.
As you have been trying to conceive for seven years now, this is a precious pregnancy for you.
Please do not waste time, and consult a gynecologist, as if it is an early pregnancy, you definitely need proper guidance and medications.
I think it is definitely worthwhile, since residual cysts do not give false positive test, and with a positive test, you definitely need confirmation and ultrasound at the earliest.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor