Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Underwent surgical abortion, still no period, last stages of hpv. Can i ask a doctor online?

I am 45. Yrs. I had a sergical abortion jan 12. And still no. Period. Had. Ultrasound done. Yest. And was told all looked ok except or thickening of lining. I have had. Always. Back pain . But since. Abortion it has been. Much much worse! I told dr and they didnt seem too concerned. I go back for results Thursday. I have always had normal memstrual cycles always. On time The tech who did the ultra sound said dr might recommend a biopsy! I had last stages of hpv . A few years ago. And had it treated and results in the end were negative. (Cannot remember procedure that. Was called$.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
After undergoing abortion, some amount of irregularity in the periods is common.
But as you are having back pain etc., better to go for one course of antibiotics.
And you can go for tablets to induce withdrawal bleeding.
After that possibly you can expect regular periods.
If your doctor suggests biopsy after examination, better to go for it.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor