Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Undergone hysterectomy through laproscopy. Successful surgery, normal reports. Safe to have sex?

my wife had hysteroLaparoscopy with chromopertubation f/b D&C on 18 June’2012 successfully with all the report normal after surgery…just wanted to know how much time we should not have intercourse and if in case anyone do it within 2 week then what will be the results and pains and what medicines to take to minimize the pain… Please suggest
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
No protocol for abstinence of sex after surgery but as uterus is removed so It's stump gets adhesions within 5-6 weeks time.
If you have gone for sex within 2 weeks it doesn't damage but it may cause some pain due to contractions of the muscle.
No medicine needed but if she is more uncomfortable with pain a mild anti inflammatory medicine should be given.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor