Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Unable to retract foreskin, purple discoloration, sensitive glans. Treatment?

hi i have an issue with my penis .. i have not being able to retract my foreskin until 5 days ago and today i managed to retract the skin behind the glans without any pain and left it there for the past hour or so and under the glans i can see purple colored skin.. i am worried about it. is this anything serious? And with my foreskin retracted, the glans is drying,, is there anything to worry about that? also the glans is very sensitive but after retracting the foreskin and letting the glans dry, i can touch it and rub it.. thanks in advance
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
The discoloration is due to pigmentation.
You need not to worry for it.
You should retract it daily & clean it while taking bath with warm water so that no smegma collected.
Glans drying is need not to worry.
It is the most sensitive part of body.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor