Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Unable to move left arm due to fall, heating pads, pain medication, no improvement, X-ray normal.

My mOther inlaw fell down on her left arm a couple of days back and she has been unable to move her hand down since then, we tried heating pads and pain medication and no improvement. She went to primary care physician and was told that the X-ray seemed alright. She is now being sent to ER for further tests. I am now at home tensed. Can you advise what could it be? Could it be something serious?
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As you said that your mother in laws xrays showed no bony injuries it might just be a sprain.Sometimes one of the fractures of the carpal (wrist) bone called the scaphoid cannot be seen in the first xray but can only be seen in the xray taken after a week.If it is not a fracture crepe bandage application with application of ice on the affected part will reduce her symptoms.It would be best if you showed her to an orthopaedician
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib's  Response
the mechanism of injury your explaining seems to be putting pressure on the left shoulder of the left arm. the downward movement of the hand is performed by the branches of the brachial plexus. if there is no significant radiological findings on the x-rays then it might the pressure damage to the corresponding nerve which is a reversible damage. important things not to forget is to have the x-rays of appropriate region. you can use painkiller to relieve her pain. vit B12 and daily physiotherapy and hope you will see dramatic improvement
with regards
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor