Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Unable to go for appendix operation. Constant burning pain. Will augmentin help?

Hi. Am Harriet nd my doc says I got apendix. I have canceled sugery several times due to various things.Now d pain is so hurtful and my lower right side is burning.could it be that the apendix is about to burst? Can t operate now till 3 weeks time cos I got somtin I need to u tink augmentin m might help. Am scared cos am just 21.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for using HCM.

Firstly you have not followed the advise for surgery which would have removed the appendix once and for all. However since the appendix still remains, its prone to repeated attacks of inflammation and causing symptoms which you are having over and over. Complications such as bursting of appendix can occur considering the appendicitis progresses to further stage. Advise would be to consider a near date for surgery, since avoiding it would pose more problems for you rather than a solution. Only taking Augemtin would not help fully.

Feel free for further queries.

Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor