Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive, PCOS. Taking metformin, folinine D, cramps, abdominal pain. Pregnancy symptoms?

i am 30 years old and 2 years of marriage no child yet, i m suffering from polycystic overies. doc adviced metforming twice daily which i m taking from 2 months and folinine D also. on my last visit to doc she advise to take susten 200 for 10 days which i ended taking 3 days back. i have lower abdominal pain some times it pains a lot , cramps . what do i expect ... am i preganant or will i b getting my periods shortly. their is no bleeding or spotting at all till now but lower abdominal pain is there. pls suggest.
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Just by symptoms we cannot confirm or rule out the pregnancy.
So you wait till expected date of delivery. If you miss the periods go for pregnancy test.
If the test comes negative this time better to go for ovulation induction and plan intercourse during fertile period which will increase the possibility of pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor