Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows multiple hypoechoic mass lesions, enlarged uterus with lobulated shape. What to do ?

hi i m 47 years old.i just hav an ultasound of my uterus . my uterus is enlarged in size with lobulated shape nd a/V measures 86*82*73mm with vol 271 ml. there is a evidence of multiple hypoechoic mass lesions measuring 65*63mm seen in anterior wall pushing the endometrium posteriorly amother masses of 34*32mm seen in anterior wall peojecting outside nd one is of 46mm seen in posterior wall projecting outside. what would i do? my periods are nt stopping?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1371
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,

Hypoechoic masses in uterus are mostly fibroids which are benign smooth muscle tumors and nothing to worry about and usually regress after menopause.
Average age of menopause is 51yrs. So if you havent attained menopause as yet , you still can wait provided you periods are not irregular and bleeding is not heavy. Incase you have these problems you should see a doctor.
Fibroids need to be managed if they are symptomatic in the form of menstrual problems (heavy bleeding, intermenstrual spotting, passage of clots)or if fibroids are significantly large in size. In your case the size is significant especially of the anterior wall which is around 6cm which can later lead to compression symptoms like urinary complaints or abdominal pain.
So for now i suggest you meet up a gynaecologist for an internal examination and get an endometrial biopsy. As endometrial biopsy will confirm the nature of the masses to be fibroid and if no malignant changes are there. If your biopsy is normal, you can surely stay relaxed and these would resolve after menopause.
Dont worry , endometrial biospy is a minor procedure and you should get it done if you have menstrual irregularities or heavy periods with hypoechoic masses in uterus before you get any major procedure.
take care
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor