Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows endometrial thickness, no myometrial pathology. History of abortion. Lower abdominal pain, forehead pain, abnormal bleeding

Today my ultrasound reports shows that endometrial thickness is 19mm and there is no myometrial pathology . Gyn says I have to do fractional D & C. Seems it is a minor surgery. I am 41 years old. Unmarried, Had an abortion in January 2011 by medication 6 weeks pregnancy. I have severe lower abdominal pain . Severe pain early morning. Pain in the forehead too. Abnormal bleeding for nearly 7 months. less blood, Can you suggest me what I can do without surgery? Is minor surgery very necessary?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The minor procedure that your gynecologist has suggested will help in detecting any endometrial pathology that might have been causing all the symptoms. It will help in the specific treatment. Symptomatic treatment will not help you much.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor