Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound shows 17 weeks pregnancy, actually 19 weeks pregnant. Cause of concern?

i just had an ultrasound and she told me i m 17 weeks but I don t think thats right i think 18 or 19 weeks and i don t see my doctor until next week should i worry why she thinks this? i know i had my period on Feb 15, because it was very late then my next one came 4 weeks later which I was surprised it came so early.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
the second trimester ultrasound can show variability of around 1 week,
but in your case we cannot take the last menstrual period into consideration as you are having irregular period, to estimate gestational age according to lmp, you should have three regular cycles before that,
so now you better to take the gestational age by ultrasound as standard and correlate with next scan reports in future.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor