Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed PCOD. Am spotting, negative pregnancy test. Will I become pregnant?

hi i am preethima, i got married 1 half yrs ago, immediately after my marriage i started to irregular period, i consult a doctor i diagnosed with pcod, after that they started the metformin . i didnt take regularly,after that i am become conceive, due to travel my gestational sac become irregular so i under went dand c in dec 1 2011. After i was normal, my last LMP was may 20. i didnt get my period upto july. in july 18 i started with spotting but my pre card is negative, i consent the doctor they ask to take USG it is with result of endometrial thickness of 7-8mm, pcod of both ovaries fluid filled of 15 and 5 ml and to check beta hcg, prolactin is 10.16ng/ml previously it is 20.29ng/ml, TSH is 1.73ulU/ml please i am in a lot of confusion, what i want to do, can i able to become pregnant, what treatment i should take?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Right now you are going through a hormonal imbalance due to the problem of PCOD. Since you have concieved once with only metformin, you should not have any problem in concieving again.
You can get progesterone tablets prescribed from your gynecologist for a proper withdrawal bleeding.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor