Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound scan shows gravid uterus, feotal cardiac activity not imaged. What does it mean ?

Real time B mode 2D ultrasound scan showed a gravid uterus . Uterus was anteverted and myometrial echoes were uniform. Gestation Sac measured 2.3 cm corresponding to 7.0 weeks gestation. But in the report Foetal Cardiac activity was not imaged and suggested rescan after 2 weeks. What does this mean ? We are worried of the statement Foetal cardiac activity not imaged ? is pregnancy confirmed ?
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  589
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Yes, pregnancy is confirmed.

But the viability of the baby is not confirmed which occurs when heart starts beating. This is what your report means by "fetal cardiac activity not imaged"

Fetal= baby
cardiac = heart
activity = beating (living)

Usually working heart is seen around 7 weeks. In some cases it appears late especially if you have wrong dates.
So you have been asked to repeat ultrasound after 2 weeks so as to confirm if baby's heart has started working or not. If by next ultrasound also your baby's heart does not start working then it indicates it is non viable pregnancy and has to be aborted or will abort on itself.

I hope I have made it clear to you.

All the best.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor