Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound scan showing mobile calculus in mild calyx and pelvicalyceal prominence. Kidney size reduced. Need further investigation?

Hi in a recent ultrasound scan in my right kidney there is evidence of mobile calculus in mid calyx, and right mild pelvicalyceal prominence. In addition over last three years the size of kidney has become smaller 11*5.2 in year 2007 to 10.5*3.9 in 2012. Is there anything to worry about or ending further investigation. All kidney functions testes are normal
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
USG size is little subjective too, and can vary to some extent on different ocassions.
one good thing is that the renal functyions are normal as per your info.
mobile stones can also cause obstruction, UTI, (infections ), fullness/ dilatation of calyceal system and slowly with repeated attacks , kidney function may worsen.
so, keep close follow up, report any fever, pain, bleeding per urinary tract, pus in urine etc early.
do you still get pain, UTIs?
lab tests (creatinine) get abnormal after >70% kidney function is lost !
what tests have you undergone?
pl. post them or ask your doc to rule out CKD.
take care and keep me posted on your progress.
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor