Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound results bulky anterveted uterous with multiple fibroids, have bulkier left ovary with collapsed cyst. Should I be worried?

I have just had results back from an ultrasound and blood test results They have found I have a bulky anterveted uterous with multiple fibroids two measuring 64mm and the other larger one 36mm Also I have a bulkier left ovary with a collapsed cyst My ca125 is raised to 50.4 I am 42 years of age Should I be worried ??
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query here.
Depending on the axis it lies uterus has two positions-anteverted and retroverted. The common presentation is anteverted. Retroverted uterus presents with lower abdominal pain or pain during menstruation or pain while intercourse. It is because of the adhesions in the peritoneum.
Fibroids are a collection of the fibrous tissue which are pathologically present in the uterine layers. The symptoms follow their size, site of presence and the age group it presents. The common symptom will be increased menstrual flow and shortening of the cycles and associated lower abdominal pain. The presence of multiple fibroids definitely will increase the menstrual flow. If you attained the menopause it results in spotting or in menstrual flow.
CA 125 is a tumour marker for ovarian cancer. It is present more in the ovarian cancer cells than in the other cells of the body. It is measured to detect or to monitor the progress in a patient with ovarian cancer. The normal values ranges from 5- 35U/mL. If it is increased to more than 50 it is of concern. There is a possibility of ovarian cancer. A bulkier left ovary, age around premenopause and elevated CA 125 shows the chances of ovarian cancer. Diagnosis can be confirmed by taking a tissue sample from the suspected ovary by laparoscopy. The sample will be sent to HPE-Histopathological Examination- and the result will be confirmed.
CA 125 can be raised in other conditions like endometriosis and fibroids. Hence the diagnosis of Ovarian cancer is left with your gynae.
Hence I advise you to please consult your doc and get the things done sooner.
Hope this is helpful to you
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor