Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound resulted gestation, but no heartbeat seen. Collapses yolk sac. Is there a chance to get pregnant?

I just had an u/s which showed 6 week 3 day gestation but no heartbeat could be seen and it states thereby be a collapsed yolk sac. Is there still a chance the pregnancy is viable?? I still have sore breasts, nausea, headaches and tiredness. I should be 8 weeks based on my lmp but I only measure @ 6.3. Is this normal??
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
As there is clear discrepancy between your dates and the ultrasound findings; moreover with an absence of the fetal heart and a collapsed yolk sac, it is more likely that you have miscarried. Pregnancy symptoms do persist for sometime even after a miscarriage as the hCG levels take some time to come down. A repeat sonogram, preferably in the trans-vaginal route coupled with serial serum beta-hCG titres, can be conclusive. Hope your query is answered. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 18 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor