Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound report showing endometrium is inhomogeneous, fluid in the uterine fundus. History of cyst bursting. On birth control. Severe bleeding

I had an ultrasound. Findings endometrium is slightly inhomegenous and there is a small amount of fluid in the uterine fundus. I have had cysts bursting and reforming alternating ovaries. Currently right ovary mildly tender volume 7.1cc and left ovary with large septated cyst volume 44.9cc. I am on birth control and bleeding very irregularly all the time. Constant cramping pain sometimes very severe. Also recently had a colposcopy with biopsies but resaults not back yet. What could the ultrasound finding be?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Inhomogenous endometrium along with septated cyst is not a good sign.
Get endometrium biosy & ca-125 test done & consult your gynaecologist with reports.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor