Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound done. Uterus slighty bulky, two fibroid on posterior wall. How can i get pregnant?

how i can get pregnant? my ultrasound report ..... uterus slighty bulky , two fibroid seen on the posterior wall. transvaginal scan performed ; two fibroids seen on the posterior wall, one is touching midline echo measuring 1.8 *1.7 cm, another seen at the fundus measuring 2.8*2.8 cm endometrium measures 1.2 cm , of normal morphology. Rt ovary slighty larger than normal size , contains a cystic area with internal echoes measuring 3.3*2.2 cm Lt ovary os of normal size and morphology , contains a large follicle measuring 1.9*1.6 cms
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response

The fibroids in your uterus are small and appear to be intramural, although no specific mention is made. Intramural fibroids usually affect pregnancy only when they are large enough or close enough to distort the endometrial cavity which doesn't seem to be the case in your report. Also, often during pregnancy these intramural fibroids get flattened and don't often cause a problem. Large fibroids can be removed surgically or can be taken care of by uterine artery embolization but you probably don't require that, especially since you are looking forward to pregnancy. However, if you have been unable to conceive for a long time, it is advisable that you meet an infertility specialist for further evaluation.

An ovary may sometimes show cysts with internal echoes which are often thought to represent hemorrhagic follicular cysts. These often disappear after the next menestrual cycle, are not seen on follow up USG and need not be a cause of worry.

Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Radiologist Dr. Kailash Dhule's  Response
your ovaries will recover with 1-2 months by its own. normal endometrial thickness is good thing.buyt you have not mentioned your matters a lot when its 30-35.your both fibroid seems to be myometrial means within the mass of uterus as per my knowledge. you have to remove it by the expert gynaecologist only without harming the other tissue of as per your histry removal of fibroid is the only option and it should be done only by skilled person. by the way good luck.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The ultrasound report reveals fibroid in the posterior wall of the uterus and in the fundus.
Fibroids are benign tumors arising from the muscle layer of the uterus.
When small in size, they remain asymptomatic.
Symptomatic fibroids may cause lower abdominal pain, menorrhagia (excessive bleeding), dysmenorrhoea (painful menstruation), etc.
It may interfere with conception when it is present at certain location like cornua of the fallopian tubes.

When symptoms are trouble some, surgical removal of the fibroids may be required depending on the age and parity of the woman.
The endometrium thickness is 1.2 cm. Whether it is normal or thickened depends on the phase of the menstrual cycle.
Presence of cysts in ovary can be seen in healthy ovaries.
So, nothing to worry.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor