Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

UTI, back pain. Taking cipro. History of hydronephrosis of pregnancy. Clear urine normal?

Hi I was wondering if clear urine first thing in the morning is normal? I was recently in the er a week ago for uti and put on cipro. I am now having pain on the right side of my back. I had hydronephrosis of pregnancy 6 years ago and it feels like the same type of pain. I see my doctor again on tuesday but this morning my urine was completely clear
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
it could be uti, just get a urine routine examination. if there are pus cells>5/HPF it points to Urine infection. do not worry for hydronephrosis which occuered in pregnency. that can be phsiological and dissapears after pregnency.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor