Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Does it make sense to have musculoskeltal for UTI/back pain symptoms?

Thanks! I have UTI/ back pain symptoms. Yesterday's urine dip was neg. & dr. sent me for kidney ultrasound, which showed left kidney hydronephrosis; then they did a CT scan which was negative so dr. put me on ciproflaxin & said it's musculoskeletal. Does this diagnosis make sense? Thanks!
Asked On : Mon, 5 Aug 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  5
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

I have read your query.

Yes some times back pain due to musculoskeletal reason can mimic UTI. So if patient UTI and back pain we usually recommend him/her urine culture sensitivity examination and if needed further scans etc.

Your doctor has rightly prescribe you about tests and scans etc.

Your pain is due to muscular reason if tests for UTI are negative.

I hope your have get your answer.

Thanks.

Dr.Singh.

Answered: Tue, 28 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.