Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

USG pelvis scan shows small gestational sac, missed abortion. What do I have to do now?

hi....i did my usg pelvis scan today an the results are as follows....small gestational sac is seen in the uterus .single fetal echo is seen in the gestational sac.fetal cardiac pulsations are not visualised.M.S.D:2.3 cms - 7 weeks,C.R.L.:0.5 cms - 6 weeks 2 days and impression is missed abortion and advised me to same scan after one week. i didnt get any bleeding and my LMP is 02 Aug 2012 Dr. what i have to do?how i take rest and what i have to eat? please help me Dr. i got 3 abortions before this
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
It is quite natural to have such an apprehension after 3 previous miscarriages. If your cycles were regular, you should be having some 8-10 weeks gestation now. Typically, such a sac shows a fetal pole and fetal heart. Yet, a single sonogram cannot decide anything, so you need a repeat ultra sonogram as advised. As per precautions, avoid intercourse and stress, take as much bed rest as possible. Dietary advice includes fresh fruits and vegetables, plenty of diary products, nuts and whole grains. Some herbs are supposed to help in preventing an abortion, but they should be used with caution. Please ask your doctor if any hormonal supplementation is needed. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Usually by 7th week fetal cardiac activity should be visualized in ultrasound.
So as you are not having fetal cardiac activity they may be suspecting missed abortion.
But in case of wrong dates the gestational age by last menstrual period will differ from gestational age by ultrasound.
So you can wait for one more week as told by your doctor, may be by that time the heart beat can be seen.
If that proved to be missed abortion better to get evaluated for the cause as you are having history of previous three abortions.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor