Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

US shows anechoic cyst in ovary. What does this mean?

Hi, My wife s ultrasound reports says, RIGHT OVARY SHOWS A ANECHOIE CYST OF SIZE 41 X 35 mm. What does it mean...Is it critical? Pls suggest. She has a bit of abdominal and back pain, weight loss and irregular bleeding (some times) and pain in intercourse. However we have taken appointment with doctor for Monday evening but I am afraid about it.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
It is not a dangerous condition. When a mature follicle doesn't rupture then it gets converted to cyst. It may get resolved on treatment in due course. Meanwhile it may cause mild lower abdominal pain for few days.
Bleeding problem is mainly due to hormonal changes . It will resolved in treatment too. So no need to worry so much. Both conditions are common are easily treatable.

Hope for the best.

Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor