Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

U/S done. What does the report indicate?

Dear Dr. plz help out below U/S report pleases tell me about my below report is this OK? what is in this report regards ENDOVAGINAL SCAN Retroverted uterus measured at 6.9 x 4.5 cmm endometrium measured at 1.2 cm myometrium has homogenous echopattern, no firbroid. right ovary: measured at 3.1 x 1.5 cm. small follicles present, largest is 0.7 cm. left ovary : measured at 3.3 x 2.3 cm. 4 follicles present, largest is 1.9 x 1.9 cm No evidenace of adnexal mass . cul-de-sac is empty. IMPRESSION - N/S uterus, endometrium 1.2 cm - follicles present in both the ovaries. - leading follicle in the left ovary 1.9 x 1.9 cm on D-10
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear, thanks for your query on HCM,you want to know about your ultrasound (USG),DEAR I congratulate you, that you USG report is 100% normal,for you convenience, i will explain some of its parameter,so that you can under stand better,retro version is normal position of uterus in body,size as described, in you question is your normal,endometrium and myometrium are part of uterus their thickness is also normal, both ovaries are normal in size left ovary has more follicle than right,which means this month you will ovulate through your left ovary,rest thing described means ,you don't have any pathology.
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor