Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Typhoid infection, hair fall, loss of self confidence. Taking evion 400, multi-vitamins. Treatment?

hello.. i m 24 year female. getting married in 12 days.. i had suffered from typhoid 3 months back. n now i m experiencing severe hair fall ... half of my hair have gone.. i need immediate help... i m loosing my self , my confidence n getting depressed. m scared of being bald now. i am taking multivitamins, Evion 400. but there is no improvement .. please help me with this.
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
This condition is called telogen effluvium and it is quite frequent post typhoid
You need to take a course of biotin based multivitamin.
It will take a few months for your hair cycle to restore to normal
Till then you have little option but to wait and watch
Have patience things will normalize in a few months
Dr amit
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Kalpana Pathak's  Response
Hi Aditi,
Your hair fall might be due to a condition known as telogen effluvium. It occurs due to stress, surgery, medicines, pregnancy, nutritional deficiency, chronic illness(in your case typhoid) etc. Take good high protein nutritious diet and try to remain stress free. Be reassured whatever hair fall you get in telogen effluvium is basically reversible so your hair will regrow in a period of time. However if you really want some active management try taking an oral supplement of biotin like keraglo forte and apply minoxidil 2% locally in scalp twice in a day at least for 3 to 4 months. Take care.

Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
It is common for hair-fall to occur whenever you suffer from a serious debilitating illness and you need not worry about getting bald because you are going to recover. You need protein supplements, iron and zinc supplements and most importantly, leave anxiety as this makes your hair-fall worse. You can contact a dermatologist for suggestions. See your physician for a follow up and take advice. Eat well and take care.
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor