Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Typhoid, headache, stomachache, high fever, taken Azee 200, Ziprax 100, persisting low grade fever. Further treatment?

My 6 year old son was diagnosed for Typhoid clinically since the typhi dot tests conducted on the 2nd day and 6day of fever was negative. He complained of headache , stomach ache and high fever (104 F). Doctor prescribed Azee 200 and Ziprax 100 for 2 weeks. We gave the medicines for two weeks and after which he recovered but had low grade fever 99 F off and on. Since a couple of days he is having constant low grade fever of 99F to 99.5 F with no other symptoms....Please advise next course of action.
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  635
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
You have not mentioned where you recorded the temperature. Axillary temperature of up to 99 degree F can be normal. Oral temperature of up to 99.5 degree F can be normal. If he is active and playful I do not think there is any problem.
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor