Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Type 2 diabetic. High Triglyceride under control. Taking Metride2, Remylin D, Trivilib 2. Having healthy food. Treated correctly?

I m 42 years old and having type 2 diabetes . I had also high Triglyceride which is now under control. My A1c value is 10. I take Metride 2 before breakfast and dinner, Remylin D after breakfast, Trivilib 2 before lunch, Lipikind AS and Atorfen 10 after dinner. I take Oats as breakfast, one roti and sprouted cereals as lunch and three roties as dinner. I m occasional drinker and normally take maximum two pegs. I regularly check my sugar level and it comes around 160 at morning fasting and around 125 at evening fasting. I take my breakfast at 8.00 AM, lunch at 2.00 PM and dinner at 10.00 PM. Am I treated in right direction? My body weight is 64 Kg.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The HbA1c value is high, the aim is less than 7%, some organizations put their goals even lower, at 6.5%. The value of 10 implies that control needs to be optimised.
This can be done modification of diet, physical activity and medication if necessary.
In terms of diet, you would need to reduce your carbohydrate intake to reduce the blood sugars, the fasting of 160 implies that the meals and drinks used in the evenings may be high in carbohydrate intake. You can focus on getting the fasting readings to normal and see if this improves the HbA1c. The 3 rotis at supper may be a little too much because of the flour which is a carbohydrates, it this can be reduced and substituted with low carbohydrate vegetables/ fruit or a slight increase in the protein, it should improve the readings.
Reducing your carbohydrate intake would involve reducing your use of breads/biscuits/roti skins/pasta/rice/flour products/ some breakfast cereals/ fruit juices/sodas.

If with the dietary modifications and increase in activity, your blood sugars are still high then your doctor will consider altering your medication.

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor