Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Tube fitted, spotting, sexually active, HPT negative. Is this normal?

Hi, I am 45 5 7 and weight 185. I have had a tube removed and the other tied. My period this month has been usually. I have been mostly spotting instead of a regular flow. I have been working out a lot trying to lose weight. I have been sexually active once in the last two weeks. Is this normal due to my age? Is there a possibility of pregnancy? I took two pregnancy test and both came up negative.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
thanks for the query.

Since your tubes are tied, pregnancy test is negative, less likely you are pregnant.
Symptom of spotting is due to excess estrogen causing endometrial hyperplasia.
This excess estrogen is synthesized in adipose tissue.
So obesity is the main problem. You need to reduce your weight.
Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor