Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Trying to quit smoking. On nicotine patch. Had a premature childbirth in the past. What are the risks involved in conception due to smoking?

I had a baby premature a little over a year ago. 23.5 weeks gestation. Have 2 living children. Been trying to concieve four 7 months now... No success. I recently quit smoking , 3 weeks... But am using a nicotine patch . Still on the 21 mg first step. How badly does this affect my chances of concieving VERSUS smoking cigarettes. Also, any day to day tips would be appreciated.... As I only chart my period, because I dont want to over stress myself, or take the fun or of sex for my husband and I.... Thank you.... Savannah PS: I have NO medical insurance...
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Tobacco use is a significant factor in miscarriages among pregnant smokers, and that it contributes to a number of other threats to the health of the fetus. Smoking can cause
Early rupture of membranes, Placenta previa, Ectopic pregnancy, Placental abruption. Low birthweight, Sudden infant death syndrome, other birth defects, reduced birth circumference, altered brainstem development, altered lung structure, and cerebral palsy and many more.

i advice you to quit smoking, it will be beneficial to you and your baby.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor