Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Trying to get pregnant. Irregular menstruation. On fostimon, clomifene. What is likely to happen?

hai ,
DR i am having irregular mensturation & tyring for fisrt pregnanacy,now am on clomifene treatment (first dose) 3rd day.
My Dr has prescribed me the inj.Fostimon 3doses from today.Is it necessary to take that injection
now or after clomifene treatment? Hope you will answer.
Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Your doctor has given you the right treatment. The injection will help in maturation of the follicles. You can take the medicine as advised by your infertility specialist. Timely intercourse is also essential for a successful conception.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 9 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor