Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve, variations in egg size, injections to rupture follicle, not released. Any suggestions?

hello Dr, I am 30yrs married lady. I am trying to get conceive for past 7 months. My Dr advised me to take the follicular study to monitor the egg growth. Last month the size of the follicle at my 10th day is 17*18. On 12th day it was ruptured automatically without any injection . But i am not conceived. And this month Dr gave me the tablet for egg formation for 5 days. The size of the follicle at my 10th day is 18*21mm and in 13th day it is reduced to 17*20mm and in 16th day it is increased to 32*27. My Dr gave me injection to rupture the follicle 2 times. But it doesn t released yet. What is the reason for this size variation.? Is this is common thing occur in menstural phase.? I want to conceive naturally. Please help me. Thanks for your Valuable Suggestions.
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  346
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
normally after reaching certain size the follicle will rupture and the ovum will release naturally,
in some women that will be defective and need for injection arises, because of ovulation stimulation drugs, the follicle may grow more in size,
the decreased size in 13th day may be because of technical error or leakage of fluid,
anyhow as your doctor gave injection you may ovulate, plan intercourse in these days.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor