Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Trying to concieve. Planning ICSI. Prescribed Primolut N. Negative impact on pregnancy?

Dear Doctor, We are trying to have a baby and gave it a big try this time but as we are planning to go for an Invitro (ICSI) for the next period, my doctor gave me Primolut Not from day 16 to day 25. I am wondering if this will have a negative impact on my pregnancy if I am pregnant because as explained we gave it a big try this time. Thank you in advance for your response. With my Best Regards; Mme Sue
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
As you are going in for ICSI next month, your doctor has given you Primolut N for regulating the cycles.
However, in case you have conceived this month, it is not advisable to take Primolut N, as it causes virilization of female fetus and other abnormalities in the baby.
There are other formulations of progesterone like Medroxyprogesterone acetate, which can be safely taken even in case you are pregnant, and which will not impact a probable pregnancy.
These can be substituted for Primolut - N.
Please brief your IVF practitioner about the state of affairs and switch over to a safer drug
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor