Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, unsuccessful due to low sperm count. Prescribed clome, maxoza. Dosage of medication?

Hello Doctor, my name is XXXXXX, my age is 34 years and my wife is 33 years. We have 1 baby girl and we were trying for the second one, but the result is negative. We have undergone treatment and I was told that my sperm count was reduce drastically. The doctor gave me Clome-25 and Maxoza and Chrominac A for my wife. I just one to know how long we have to take this medicines and will it help?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The claims of medicines to increase the sperm counts are doubtful.
If you are really serious for the child,then the best option would be to go for assisted reproductive methods like IVF OR ICSI etc.
Consult a clinic which is expert in providing such types of treatments.
Don't waste time in seeing the response of above mentioned medicines.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor