Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive through IUI, asked to take HUCOG shot today. Chances of conceiving?

I am 32, trying to conceive through IUI . This is my first cycle of IUI. 9th day follicular study shows the below: ET = 6.2mm Right Ovary - DF1 = 18mm and DF2 = 7mm Left Ovary - DF1 = 17mm mild free fluid in POD I have been asked to take HUCOG 5000 shot today (9th day) and IUI to be done on the 11th day. How good are the chances?
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hello Ayesha,
Well, you have two dominant follicles of good sizes on either ovary .
But as per our protocol , generally we used to wait for spontaneous rupture by body's own mechanism till 11 th day and if not , then use HUCOG.
Regarding the chances, the success rates in IUI is multifactorial and depends on many male and female factors. success rates varies from 15 to 30 % in various institutions.
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Firstly, for a ovum to get ruptured from a follicle, the follicle should reach minimum 20 mm in size.
In your case, three follicles are developing in both the ovaries. Two of them will reach their maturity and will produce a normal ovum within 2-3 days.
If you take the HCG the process will be more smooth.
So, overall, there is high chance of conceiving if all are normal till the last.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor