Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, stopped taking microgynon. Getting heartburn, withdrawal bleed, pregnancy test negative. Any advice ?

Hi, I stopped taking microgynon 30 on the last pill of my packet (5weeks ago) to try for a baby, and I have been getting all the right symptoms for pregnancy for about 2 weeks and I ve now started getting heartburn , which I had all the way through my first pregnancy. I am nearly a week late, working from my withdrawal bleed , and I wasn t sure if I was having side effects from stopping the pill? I have took a pregnancy test 2 days ago and it was negative. Any advice would be appreciated, thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

After stopping the pills it will take sometime for regularization of cycles and for returning of ovulation. So your delay in periods could be because of that.
But we cannot completely rule out the possibility of pregnancy also, as sometimes ovulation can return within 2 weeks of stopping the pills.
So you better go for blood test for pregnancy which can detect early pregnancy more accurately.

Take care.

Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor